Regional Scholars Archive

Atlantic Provinces

Peter Klynstra Memorial Scholars

  • 2020:  Caitlyn Weir (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2019:  Kendra Cheeseman (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2018:  Beth Bray, (BLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2017:  Aiden Fudge, (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2016:  Emma TarBush, (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2015:  Aislin Livingstone, (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2014:  Nathan Macloed, (MLA candidate, University of Manitoba) 

Atlantic Landscape / Dalhousie Scholars

  • 2020: Victoria Moffatt, University of Guelph
  • 2019: Selena DeWolf
  • 2018: Tara Kehler, Dalhousie University 
  • 2017: Joan Cole, Dalhousie University 

Quebec

50th anniversary of the AAPQ Scholars

  • 2020: Marie-Ève St-Laurent-Filion / Scholarship for the 50th anniversary of the AAPQ
  • 2019: Tan Au Ca Nguyen
  • 2018: Amélie Fortin  / Inaugural Award, Bourse d'étude 50e anniversaire de l'AAPQ
  • 2018: Nour Mahfou / Andre Schwabenbauer Scholarship / U de M

Voyage de Danièle Routaboule Scholars

  • 2019: Amélie Fortin 

Ontario

LACF University of Guelph BLA Scholars

  • 2020: Evan Wrigley / University Guelph BLA
  • 2019: Grace Christie
  • 2018: Jeryn Mackey  / LACF Andre Schwabenbauer / University Guelph BLA (past regional award for Guelph BLA)

LACF University of Guelph MLA Scholars

  • 2020: Emma Kirk / University of Guelph MLA
  • 2019: Kendra Cheeseman 
  • 2018: Kaja MacDonald / Andre Schwabenbauer / U of G / MLA (previous regional Schwabenbauer award)

LACF Alain Lamontagne (Guelph BLA) Scholars

  • 2020: James Lamb
  • 2019: Elizabeth Bray

LACF University of Toronto MLA Scholars

    • 2020: Louisa Kennett
    • 2019: Michael Wideman 
    • 2018: Aaron Hernandez / Schwabenbauer Award / U of T (previous regional Award for this program)

Manitoba

Andre Schwabenbauer / U of Manitoba Scholars

  • 2020: Jamie Coverini
  • 2019: Nicole Reenders 
  • 2018: Elmira Sanati Nia, University of Manitoba MLA
  • 2017: Vincent Javet, (University of Toronto MLA), Lindsey McCain, (University of Guelph BLA), Ms. Luozijie (Katherine) Xie, (University of Guelph MLA), Nicole Alden, (University of British Columbia),  Marianne Pascual, (Université de Montréal MAP),  Dilaxshy Sivagurunathan, (University of Manitoba MLA)
  • 2016: Tasha Sangha (University of British Columbia MLA), Vincent Tang (University of Manitoba MLA), Andrea Graham (University of Guelph BLA), Julia Taucer (University of Guelph MLA), Rachel Salmela (University of Toronto MLA), and Nora Topalian (Université de Montréal MLA) 
  • 2015: Michelle Peeters, (BLA program, University of Guelph), Emily French, (MLA candidate, University of Guelph)
  • 2014: Caroline Magar, (Université de Montréal)
  • 2013: Meagan Esopenko, (University of Toronto)
  • 2012: Michelle Campbell, (University of British Columbia)
  • 2011: Trent Workman, (University of Manitoba)
  • 2010: Ana Cureca and David Mugford, (University of Guelph)
  • 2009: Elaine Fournelle, (University of Montreal) 
  • 2008: Andrea Marin, (University of Toronto)
  • 2007: Jason Lam, (University of British Columbia)
  • 2006: Andrea Kennedy, (University of Manitoba)

Saskatchewan

SALA Academic Award Scholars

  • 2020:  Sahar Kehlifa
  • 2019:  Mengyi (Nancy) Zhang & Christina Peace
  • 2018:  Rebecca Anderson, University of British Columbia, MLA
  • 2018:  30th Anniversary Award, Kathryn McCudden, University of Manitoba, MLA

For a complete list of Past SALA Academic Award Recipients (since 1988) visit sala.sk.ca/history-students-awards/

Calgary

LACF University of Calgary MLA

  • 2020: Emma Brodie / LACF University of Calgary Scholarship / MLA, U of C
  • 2019: Thu Ngo / Inaugural LACF University of Calgary Scholarship / MLA, U of C
  • 2018: Justin Bhatia / Schwabenbauer Scholarship / MLA, U of C (previous regional scholarship for UofC)

British Columbia

LACF / UBC Scholarship in Landscape Architecture 

  • 2020: Beau Wuthrich
  • 2019: Karen Tomkins 
  • 2018: Erin Boa Brown  
  • 2018: Celia Winters / Schwabenbauer Scholarship / UBC 
  • 2017: Taylor Boisjoli                   
  • 2016: Caylee Dyck   

BCSLA Robillard / LACF Scholarship in Landscape Architecture

  • 2020: Vicky Cen
  • 2019: Mason Lam
  • 2018: Lee Patola 
  • 2017: Erin Boa-Brown